Physically assaulted by foreigners in public

Hi, I am a 29 year old female and I live and work in Bangalore as a software Engineer and am a law abiding citizen. Today on my way home from work I stopped at a MacD restaurant. There was a very big line. Two Non-English speaking foreigners barged in and tried to get in the line before me. As I always do to people who do this I pointed out to them that they should go to the end of the line. I did so ,because when i go to a foreign country I abide by their laws. Instead of abiding they decided to start taunting me and calling me named , and I started name calling them back in the eat of the moment. I asked them to follow the rules as long as they were here and they were free to behave as they wished in their own country. Without any warning one of the ladies held me by the collar threw me on the floor and tried to punch me and the staff had to separate us,I neither defended myself no did I attack them . i was pretty much helpless. A mob formed and they demanded that the foreigners apologize. I would like to know if I can take legal action for assault?I strongly believe foreigners should not HIT people out of their ego especially when they are breaking the rules. i was standing in a line, they tried to barge in ahead of me. Since i did not let them they started taunting me very loudly. That provoked me into verbal slander too. can I be sued for that?