Misuse of my security cheque

Respected Sir, I have joined a office in the month of May2015 and as per terms and condition by verbal I have given my personal documents with a signed without date cheque as a security to the CMD of the company. By chance I got a chance in another company and I have left the company with the prior resignation and even it was accepted by the Director of the company. But I got regular phone calls from CMD of the company as he wants me to rejoin the company but I totally denied, then once he called me and used some abusing language I lost my patient and also I told him that I am going to Labour court as they kepy my 10 days salary. After this incident I got a legal notice with the aligation that I have owe an amount of Rs. 2lakh from Mr X an regular employee of he said company with the need for some medical urgency. I have accepted and fighting with them with well known lawyer. Pleas help me to suggest some more ideas to get free with it. Thanks and very warm regards Manoj