HCL Cancelling my candidature along with ICFAI Hyderabad Blacklis

I passed 2 years Executive MBA degree in 2004 from ICFAI Business School Bangalore which is under ICFAI University Hyderabad. My Enrolmenr Number for the course is 02PTM022. I was offered a job by HCL Technologies for a job in Bangalore location and my joinning date was 7th April 2016. On 7th April, I was informed over phone by the HCL Recruitment Team located in Chennai, that my MBA degree From ICFAI is blacklisted and they would not consider my candidature for this job since my highest level of qualification is MBA. On requesting them to reconsider my graduation degree for this job, HCL had resend me another joinning date of 16th may 2016. To which they did not reconsider my candidature any further. I checked on the internet where i found that Madras High Court had blacklisted ICFAI university in 2009 and that ICFAI university is contesting this in the higher court. No further updates are available on this case between ICFAI and High Court's verdicts. My MBA was completed in 2004. In such a scenario i would like to know what should i do and can i challenge HCL for my candidature once again ? Please assist with your kind feedback.