Facing false charges of 498A and 406 . Pls help

My father in Law has filed an Fir under section 498A and 406 in women cell Jalandhar against me and my Parents 1.Surprisngly date of application and Fir is same i.e 24-07-2014 .This shows no investigation was done Can it be the strong reason for quashing of FIR? Please guide 2.In Fir He has cliamed that we have her daughter's jewellery(Istridhan ) but i have details of joint bank locker (husband and wife) where she kept jewellery and that locker was operated and closed by her only. Huge quantity of Jwellery are mentioned in Fir but that was never given. 3.He also claimed that i have taken cash of 31000/- but that amount was given to her bt my father in form of cheque on name of my wife. 4. I have one property on my name along with joined name of my mother as she invetsed her retirement funds which he is claiming on behalf of her daughter. 5. We have two kids one is 2 yrs old and second one is 4 months old baby.Both currenly with my wife. 6. They threatend me about this action many times I have a letter as proof duly signed by his father. I dont want to dovorce her. and i want to live with children. As per her faimly attitude in police counselling they are not wiling for compromise. What are the options ??? A Brief Faimly History: My parents are retired govt service . Both faimlies belongs to middle class. Her Father is businessman. Her younger sister is recenlt married dec 2013 One younger brother is studying engineering. Abt me ia m sofware engineer and my wife is in SBI bank manager with Pension. Please let me know if any other information is required on this issue. Please guide me.