Does the college have right to hold the certificates for not payi

Hi Good Evening, Greeting for the day. I am a M.Pharmacy candidate. I have joined the college in Management quota which was cost high at the time of joining. The college maintenance was also really good in demand at the time of joining but not now. But as per my family situation i am not able to pay for the final year fees. I am with empty hands right now. The college is holding my certificates of 10th, Intermediate and I am requesting the college to keep my certificate with them and give me the rest. So that i can get a job and pay the fees which the college is not allowing to. So my question here is does the college have any right to hold all the certificates of the student for not paying the fees. My request is to keep my M.Pharmacy certificate and give me the rest of the certificates which i can get a job and a possibility of paying the fees to college. Is there any way that you people can help for me. Please do the needful Thanks, Abhiram.A