approaching consumer forum

Dear Sir/ Madam, I would like to ask you that should I go to Consumer Forum or any other remedies available for the following circumstances: I had an Motor Insurance in a private insurance company ( Reliance General Insurance). I met with an accident in the month of August, 2011 and thereby following all the procedures i made a claim within one week. Due to some job related cause I had to go to Dubai and therefore the repairing of the car took a long time. Coming back from Dubai, I informed it to the Insurance Company. they said to write an application as the claim was closed and I did, not for one time but several times but they did not open the claim and unnecessarily delayed the matter. Therefore I approached IRDA and made a complaint in the month of may 2014. After that complaint they approached me from their head office and asked me to submit some documents and I did accordingly. At last I also submitted my Consent on a 100 rupees Non judicial Stamp Paper and gave them a cancelled cheque for NEFT Transfer. That was submitted 2 months ago but till date the amount is not settled. When asked about it to them they reply to settle it very soon. In the light of the above circumstances shoud I approach Consumer Forum or somewhere else, Please help. N.B.:- In the consent letter I also declared that I will not go for any litigation against them and the amount to be settled is mutually agreed. Thanks & Regards Bichitra Narayan Borah