Two wheeler accident

Dear Sir/Madam Good Evening! I am Satyanarayana from Bangalore, working as a software engineer in a MNC company. Last week, I met with an accident along with my Wife and 4.5 year old Son, while i was driving my two-wheeler. I was driving with a minimal speed and suddenly, an over-speeding bike had come from behind and hit my vehicle. Because of which all 3 of us fell down(Luckily, all 3 of us were wearing helmets). I and my Son had minor injuries whereas my wife has grevious injuries(Right arm fracture,4 teeth and Upper lip damage. That guy was caught next day and an FIR is registered. Also, it was learnt that this guy does not have any valid documents.(No driving license, RC, insurance). I too did not had insurance doc when the accident took place. But, I have DL and RC. So, Request you to kindly suggest, whether not having insurance of my vehicle will become a disadvantage for me to fight this case in court ? Also, Can I put forward my request in court so that all the medical and non-medical expenses related to this accident are bared by him ? Please suggest.