Banking officer recruitment

Sir., I have applied for IBPS PO -V which recruits probationery officers for public and nationalised banks of india. I have cleared the written exam (both prelims and mains) and also interview and have been allotted IDBI BANK as Probationary officer. But now govt started process to privatise IDBI BANK officially. In the IBPS PO notification IDBI is mentioned as a public sector bank and thats why i have opted IDBI as my second preference. After clearing whole selection process., now they are saying they cant do anything. I have worked really hard become an officer in public sector bank but due to this privatisation issue., all that hardwork went in vain. Can i proceed legally against IBPS for mentioning IDBI as public sector bank in notification and later alloting that bank even after the govt started privatising it. There are above 2000 students facing the same problem. Please help us out sir. How can we protect our rights?? How can we get value for our harships?? please help us with your valuable views and suggestions sir. Thank you.