Acp entitlement

Respected Sir, It's humbly submitted that I had been working as Junior Engineer in the Punjab pay scale of Rs. 425- 700 since 1967. Later on I was transferred to a Central Govt. Deptt. in the year 1986. I was fixed in the pay scale of Rs. 1640-2900 w.e.f. 1.1.86 in the new Central Govt. Deptt. Subsequently I was given 1st ACP in the scale of Rs. 2000-3500 wef 1.1.1991 & 2nd ACP in the scale of Rs. 10000- 15200 wef 9.8.1999. Nevertheless my pay was re-fixed in the scale of Rs. 2000-3500 ( Assistant Garrison Engineer) wef 1.1 86. My points for clarification are here under. 1. Whether my 1st ACP & 2nd ACP will be revised in the light of re-fixation of my pay in the scale of Rs.2000-3500 wef 1.1.86 ? 2. If so, please intimate my pay scales for 1st & 2nd ACP for which I am entitled for. A doubt has been created whether my 1st & 2nd ACPs will be revised or not. Please review my case in the light of DOPT instructions & my queries may kindly be clarified as early as possible. I would be very grateful if you could clarify my points at the soonest. Sincerely yours, Devinder Kumar, e-mail: