Security Deposit

Hello, Please help or advice as in a terrible situation, due to need for money in an emergency situation. And cheat Flat owner not returning the given Deposit. We were staying in a 2BHK flat in Bangalore with an agreement dated 1 Apr 2013 ending on 1st Apr 2014 in mine & Wife's name for a tenure of 11months with Owner who was in Chennai. Paying an monthly rent of 11K(online transfer) and deposit of 80K. House was not painted, when handed over to us. And we due to my job, had to relocate to Hyderabad on 22nd June. I moved in Jan 2014 and in Feb/Mar informed Owner's son on 18th Feb 2014(call records available in pst-paid Bill), as he was the point of Contact because Owner was never in touch with us anytime. And used to be a frequent traveller and an aged person 72years. We informed Owner to deduct last 2months from Advance as rent. As we were in crunch due to our relocation to a new City. Now comes the twists and turn of events. Currently he is not willing to return the remaining amount and only transferred 25K. And is telling he will deduct for painting & as didn't give notice to him. Is justifying his relations with his son is not good. And we should have informed him. Please help me as personally I'm going through a crisis due to my job, relocation and stress caused thinking how will I recover from him who is in Chennai and legal cycle and time it will take.