Attestation company lost my mbbs degree certificate

Dear Sir, I am Dr Arif N K form India, I got your email for internet site. Hope you will help me out in a situation I am in now. I was presently working in a Medical college as assistant professor and I got study leave for 6 months. I got a job offer in Kuwait, so they need my degree certificate attested from Kuwait embassy in India. So I submitted my MBBS degree issued from Bangalore and DNB certificate to a attestation company. My wife posted the document by courier, and deposited 17,000 RS into their account. They received my documents and told me every time I called its under process. After 2 months of submission they are telling me my MBBS DEGREE THEY HAVE LOST it. This is my main document of my life. They are telling they will file an FIR with my name in Bangalore. But my wife couriered the documents from Pune and used pune bank branch for money transfer. My queries: 1) Should I believe them and allow them to go ahead with filing an FIR by my name? 2)What other options I have? 3)What all legal actions I can take? 4)As I am staying abroad, can my wife file a case against this company? 5)Should I wait for 1 month, as they have asked me 1 month time to get duplicate certificate? 6)How smoothely we can solve this problem and get my documents back? I have proof of courier, bank challen of depositing money and scanned receipt from that attestation company. Please please help me out in this regard, Your help will be highly appreciated. Best regards, Arif N Khan MBBS, DGO, DNB (OBGY) Phone no: +91-9545251243