divorce while living abroad

I have been married 2 years ago(arranged marriage) and stayed with husband for 18 days after that i came back to abroad for my job.From the very beginning he started to ask my salary to send to his account because of the advise of his father.i didn't sent the whole and problems started there.As per him he was married me just because of salary and the dowry was not enough.He works in a pvt firm for less income and the qualification he mentioned before marriage was not correct as well.I became upset with his statement of dowry and after all he ordered me to resign and sit home to take care of his grandparents.I refused and agree to leave my job if he allow me to continue studies but he is not willing.there is too much interference from his parents also.They just care money.He never consider my feelings and don't want to leave his parents and place.Am i eligible to get divorce from him with all dowry items.If so is it possible to file a divorce while abroad?Expecting your valuable reply. Thank you