Maintenance case

Sir i was married in may 2014 and after 1 month of marriage my husband n ma inlaws started torturing me mentally n physically and finally left me back in ma home. after sometym of the incident i decided to file maintenance case as per my lawyer consultation. its been 2 yrs nw. till date i had 2 counselling session n den da case directly came to open court. my husband appeared in the counselling session bt he is nt cming to the open court session. so da case finally became ex parte. he is nt at all responding. i am hoping the judge will order for maintenance in ma favour. bt the reason i filled da case was i thought everything will be solved. bt things didnt turn up accordingly. and nw since he hasnt shown any interest from his side to solve, i was thinking of getting my belongings that i have in my inlaws house. so can you please suggest me what i shud b doing 2 get my belongings back. i m masters n doing a govt job and my husband is in IT. Also can you please suggest me what could be his possible course of plan further.