False Information regarding Place of Birth (Minor Info)

Respected Sir/Madam, With due respect i want to say that i had given wrong information regarding my Place of birth at the time applying for my passport.My parents were blessed with twin issues (a girl & a boy).Me & my sister were both born in the year 1980 in the command hospital Chandigarh which has now being shifted to Chandimandir (Haryana).My parents were issued a Birth Certificate from The Deptt. of Obstetrics & Gynaecology,Comand Hospital (Western Command), Chandigarh.In this certificate there are tick marks on the male/female option.But no name mentioned as the naming was done later.Also details of my father,his rank,date,time & the respected doctor who conducted the delivery are mentioned.I applied my passport in the year 2003 thru a agent who mentioned my place of birth as Jalandhar.After certain weeks of receiving due domestic concerns & house renovations i misplaced my passport.Any how i found it but couldn't go for a change in the place of birth.My passport expired last year (i.e 2013).When my sister was applying for a passport i personally gave her the correct instructions including to mention the correct place of birth which is Chandigarh.I want to apply for a re-issue of passport & want be true to the passport authority and tell them the truth. I beg you to please to advise.suggest me for which i shall be very much thankful to you for ever. Pls help. Thanks & Regards Kulvinder