Anticipatory bail

Dear Sir my cousin was in real estate working as a freelancer and he got a call from unknown source to sell a plot and he gave that lead to property dealer known to him, who deals sale and purchase of secondary property. Meeting was done at broker's office and phone numbers were exchanged between the broker and seller. It took 7 months to sale that plot just because that broker wanted to verify the details of the seller. Even the broker helped the seller in getting the required documents from Government office (required to sale) of property. Unfortunately after getting sales registry done it was known that the seller was a fraud. FIR was registered by police and case is now in court STATE Vs unidentified people under various sections related to fraud like (419,420, 467,468,471,473,120B) and one of the broker's friend who actually sold the plot took my cousin's name that he introduced that seller to us whereas the broker whom my cousin gave the lead is not in the picture at all, who know all the facts. Now police is after my cousin and he applied for anticipatory bail stating the merits but distt. court judge took 15 days and ultimately dismissed the bail 2 days back, order still awaited. His lawyer is planning to go to high court for AB According to us giving a lead to anyone is not a crime in real estate industry or anyother industry. What could be the merits in this case where high court give us a relief. Kindly suggest can high court give him a relief by giving stay on arrest.