A person can appear for IAS under trial or not ?

My friend was arrested by police and sent to prison under IPC 420 & he got bail in 3 days. This happened 2 year ago. The case is still in the court & charge sheet has not been filed by police yet. He was running a company and he was accused no. 5 out of 7. Although he & his team was arrested on false allegation. As police has not filed charge sheet till now even after 2 years (He requested to police so many times to do so) so he went to high court and filed a petition for the direction to file charge sheet against police. Honorable high court has given order to police to file the charge sheet as early as possible. So there is no fixed deadline by the court. I am seeking for answer of these question on behalf of him : 1). What should be his next step? 2). How much time police can take in filing charge sheet after this order ? 3). After filing charge sheet by police, should he again go to high court for quashing the charge sheet or he should go for the court trial? Which would be better ? 4). He is preparing for Civil Services (IAS), can he appear before coming the final judgment? 5). If he clears his exam, then UPSC will consider him for joining or not? He is really a brilliant guy & very honest but due to this case his life has been ruined. 6). He is a person of high moral values & good academic record, can he become IAS or not? P.S.- He was organizing an event but at the end of the first day of the event, participants of that event made a conflict with him & make him in hostage along with his team then filed a FIR on false allegation. So police arrested him, so from the next day onwards he couldn’t conduct the event (as he was inside the prison. He was the director of that event organizing company). The total money involved in this was of few lakhs.