Regarding crpf recruitment

In crpf revruitment i(kulwant singh) have applied for the post of technical trademen carpenter under general category.there were only two vacancies for tech trademen carpenter-one for gen candidate and one for sc candidate. During the recruitment process only two candidates cleared all the required candidate was from gen category(means me kulwant singh)and one candidate from sc category.But in final list only name of sc candidate was name was not shown for gen category. I have posted many letters to crpf that why my name was not shown in gen category although i was the sole candidate who cleared all the tests under gen category. Crpf deptment gave me reply that sc candidate secured more marks than me and he had not availed any exemption available to sc candidates.thats why sc candidate was adjusted in general category and post for gen cat was left vacant..This was the last chance of recruitment for me.. Plz suggest me whether it is right decision by crpf to spoil my future??