IPC 467/468 can the case be closed?

There is a court case registered in 2004, by the State of Guj against 3 individual, out of which 2 were arrested and 1 is still absconding.. its almost 10 years now....Court is willing to start the case ...its sending Summons to the complainant (State of Guj) to appear....but its not appearing , many times summons have been sent, but its still not appearing.... please advise if there is any possibility by which this case can be closed ?? we had no Role to play in the case but the third person who is absconding knew of everything and flew away to Canada before he could be caught...We are suffering just as we have to go to court and our parents have to live in shame ... Please advise what can be done, as the state maybe is not willing to pursue the case for whatever reason...and they are not appearing before the court..... MY Question is can the case be closed as the complainant (Guj State) is not coming , as the judge wants to begin the trial and is sending Summons to the complainant since 1 year which is State itself but they are not responding to it... in such a situation, can the case be closed ?? Best Regards Arjun