Delay in Possession.

Booked a Flat in Aug-2010 @ under construction project @ Kashi Mira Highway Junction, Mumbai. Hv paid 30% of flat cost as per their demand. Construction almost halted for three(3) years. Reason not known or not disclosed by developer to us. Hv not yet entered into agreement with developer. On calling thm repeatedly they started giving false info and vague answers abt construction progress n possession. Due to which, i hd to arrange funds to pay them by mortgaging my current flat. Paid EMI against mortgage loan for Three(3) years. Due to hvy EMI, now i hv sold my flat n repaid mortgage loan. Now tht i hv sold my flat i shifted to 1BHK in mira road on Rent of 11,500/- per month. I hv intimated the same to the developer vide email n asked for re-imbursment/compensation of un-necessary expenses in these last 3 years and Rent for next 2 1/2 years as developer says it will take another 2 1/2 years for project to complete. The surprising thing is tht developer always talks verbally. No comitment in writing or vide email. Request ur valuable advise on the abv.