Cheating and breach of trust

I have purchase one Reliance traditional policy 1 & half years back through one agent and paid the premium of 15000 for per half year. Later I got a call for another agent for another policy (As he told the new policy benefit for existing customers only) and he suggested me to cancel the previous policy and he will arrange for 100% refund. Even it’s not mentioned in terms and conditions which i checked later. As per his suggestion I purchased another policy and didn't paid the premium for 1st policy as he suggested me to let it lapse and he will arrange refund. But now it’s since last 6 months I have not received the refund and he keep on fake promises every other day that I will get refund. As it’s already 6 months gone with his false promises I think he has just taken advantage of my faith and cheated me for his advantage. Now I am thinking for legal action against him. I have proof of all telephonic audio conversation and WhatsApp chat messages. Kindly suggest if I can take legal action against him as a fraud case and breach of trust. Kindly advice. Regards Pradeep