Is it good to buy a Non-DC converted Farm Land to construct a Villa

Hello Sir/Madam, I found a property in Bangalore which is of 30 acres agricultural green belt land, in which builder has formed a layout with 53X60 (3 guntas) of each plot with irrigation lines laid and fruit/flower trees planted. They are saying the 3 guntas plot will be registered in Grama Panchayath with clear title in my name. There is no DC conversation for this whole land but it will be registered as Farm land. Builder has developed a nice layout with proper roads, drainage, clubhouse, swimming pool and all amenities. Currently there is a temporary power connection which builder said we will get permanent once there will be few more Villa constructions. As of now there are 3-4 villas under construction. Is this legally permissible to buy a farm land of 3 guntas and construct a house? Builder says each plot should leave 2.5 feet around all sides of the villa. Is this a good option to go ahead with the land purchase? Please note - Builder takes 10L as advance amount to share the copy of legal documents which is refundable if there is any problem in the legality of the documentation. If by any we change our mind then they will deduct 50k from 10L advance and refund remaining 9.5L. Kindly suggest.