Compensation appointment was refused by syndicate Bank.

Dear sir, my name is Sathish from andhra Pradesh. My father was a syndicate Bank class 4 employee and he was dead in 1997 due to unhealth. We was given my father's PF, Gratuity etc along with 4000 /- pension per month.... We had submitted an application to syndicate Bank to provide compensation appointment to my brother but bank refused.....recently I got information under RTI, why was my application for compensate appointment rejected by syndicate Bank, for which bank answered that you are not eligible to get an appointment because asper suprem court guide lines your family income is sufficient to survive( including superannuation benefits and pension). But reality was we were unable to survive with that financial source as we were big family moreover 120 compensate appointments have been made by syndicate Bank from 1999 to till date. Sir, can have chance to get an appointment and if possible to approach court, which court do I have to approach and in which jurisdiction...... Kindly help me..