Employee is eligible for promotion when da is kept in abeynce

I have given community certificate from one place at the time of joining.in my elder sister school certificate having the same community. subsequently when the department asked certificate for sending verification, i have submitted the certificate issued by rdo from other place. the same was cancelled by district collector stating that signature forgery. but third person who arranged for getting the certificate told that he received from rdo office. department initiate action and i got stay order from high court. high court ordered for state level committee decision. still it is pending. in the mean time my employer refused to give promotion. intentionally not selected. i do not want to court intervention. is there is any remedy . there is govt. direction is also there if any inquiry is pending for more than two years adhoc promotion can be given to employee even for criminal proceeding is pending. kindly give your advise. MY EMAIL ID IS rengaswamyy@yahoo.com . I want free advise only.