Domestic violence

Can I file a case against my brother in law for recording my conversation with my mother on phone, secretly. He, in order to find out, what I used to talk to my mother, used to leave a recorder at home and go away for hours. I had been discussing about my situation there with Mumma, and taking my frustration out. I did use some bad words too. Now, they are trying to threaten me saying that they will use the phone recording against me. Is there anything, that can be done. Can I legally sue him, for hindering my privacy.