Sold my scooty but didn't transferred RC

Sir, I sold my Honda aviator scooter in December of 2020, buyer I signed an affidavit but unfortunately, because of changing cities I lost that affidavit and it's been 2 years so I also forgot the name and number of that person. I didn't face any problem for the last 2 years so I assumed he transferred the RC but recently on NOV 2022 I received a red light crossing Challan and now I'm getting multiple challans of red light crossing a total of 3000rs. I tried searching his number and affidavit and also tried taking help from the police but all in vain. Police said we can not file any kind of complaint about this because you don't have a name and affidavit. I am really worried about this topic and the same is affecting my studies and my very first job. Challans are from the same area where I sold this scooty 2 years back. But I'm able to find that person. I tried every possible way. also, I can not file a lost/missing complaint because it will backfire on me in a fraud case. After all, they might have that affidavit.