Marriage with foreigner in India

I am a US citizen of Indian origin and hold an OCI card. I arrived in India on Aug 10, 2022 for my marriage with an Indian Citizen, which was solemnized on Aug 18, 2022 in a Muslim ceremony. I departed India on Aug 26, 2022. I am told that section 15(f) of the Special Marriage Act requires, "the parties have been residing within the district of the Marriage Officer for a period of not less than thirty days immediately preceding the date on which the application is made to him for registration of the marriage" in order to secure a marriage certificate. We have a Nikka Nama. The Indian passport office is now asking for a marriage certificate to initiate a Police Clearance Certificate for the groom which supposedly was not the case in the past. Does this 30 day minimum requirement apply to both husband and wife or only one party in the marriage? I am surprised by this requirement because we do not get so much vacation time in the USA. In addition, if the couple getting married in India are geographically located in different states before marriage, how can they fulfill this requirement? The bride does not move in with the groom until they have married.