Fir quash

What does this means? is the case closed completely or not. if not what is the next step? Interim order Present: Mr.Ajaivir Singh, Advocate for the petitioner. ...... Prayer in this petition filed under Section 482, Cr.P.C., is for quashing of FIR No.150, dated 24.09.2013, under Sections 170, 294, 323, 341 read with Section 34, IPC, registered at Police Station, Sarabha Nagar, Ludhiana, and all the consequential proceedings arising therefrom on the basis of compromise. Notice of motion for 28.11.2014. At this stage, Mr.Arnav Sood, Advocate, has put in appearance for respondent No.2-complainant. The private parties shall remain present on the adjourned date. final order NARESH KUMAR SANGHI, J. (Oral) Learned counsel for the State on instruction from SI Kuldip Kumar of Police Station, Sarabha Nagar, Ludhiana, submits that on the basis of the compromise effected between the parties, an untraced report has been prepared which is likely to be presented before the learned Area Judicial Magistrate in the near future. In view of above, learned counsel for the petitioners does not press this petition at this stage. Ordered accordingly.