Online Fruad

I placed an online order of "Wonderchef Nutri-Blend By Chef Sanjeev Kapoor-(Juicer/Mixer/Grinder)" through Paytm. I received the parcel within 2-3 days after ordering. Now I got the parcel which was not functioning and when I checked the complete parcel, then I got a letter inside the box, which acclaims that the parcel was already returned by somebody and was a faulty product, which might be kept in the inventory of the company for repair and the same is placed to me directly. I contacted to Paytm through mail and reported all this. In no time I got the call from them. I asked them about the fraud and warn them to provide me the correct parcel by the evening, then I will take no action, but if you do not do so, I will go to the Consumer Court. But they didn't do this and mailed me to place an online request to return the product and when they receive the product refund process would be initiated and once you got your refund then apply again to book the order. They also demanded to share the images of product and invoice. Next day, I shared the images and ask them for a compensation of 50% of the product price for the delay and fraud. But they are only talking about company policy to return only the refund of my product cost. Please suggest me, should I go to consumer court for this to claim a compensation amount. Company is based on Sector 5, Noida, Uttar Pradesh 201301.