Can anybody oppose bridge construction in front of our house?

Our house is located in a dead end street which has a 30 feet wide nallah. Earlier when we bought the house it was supposed to go directly to main road, but due to illegal encroachment and regularization by municipality our road was blocked. Now we have to take three times longer route to go to main road. We filed a request to our local MLA who was kind enough to provide MLA funds to get a bridge constructed on nallah for short cut. Now Ajmer Development Authority (govt authority) started construction there. But this did not go well with people living in next colony. Although there is no house within 50 feet one person who already has a bridge in front of the house is opposing it citing security reasons. The other person opposes saying that it will be traffic problem. I want to know from respected members? What is the legal situation of this? Can anybody oppose this project? if yes then on what basis? How can i make sure that this project does not go waste and gets completed?