Business Deal ( Selling Resturant)

Dear Sir, I would like to inform you that I have restaurant names ( ANNPURNA) before lockdown I have done the deal with oter party actually I open for sold out my counter which was on rental monthly we are doing as thirty , one local dealer deal this 8.75 lac which was finalised by both and he gave me 3 lac as per advance/token for holding deal and 31st March last for payment but due go lockdown payment was not done even it's took long time after open lockdown the party is refusing to take handover even I have try to discount him as 2 lacs on exciting price but he gave me lots of times and met with me for closing thing now he want I will sold out on token money otherwise wanting return all amount. Sir due to financial crises and more credit I down deal and j paid fews credit and even due to this I have refused to other clients for my counter thise are ready to take.. This is pandemic I know all are die and loss then how I can give his amount and I am still ready for close deal. We both sent each other legal notice but still not found solution. Please suggest