Employee Termination

Dear Sir. I used to work with a Indian Pvt sector Bank in West Bengal. I had joined the Bank in September 2011 and worked till March 2015. I have performed my underlying job very well and no Memo or any action was taken against me during the period. In April, since it was beginning of the financial year I approached my Bm and superior authority and Regional HR Manager for transfer to or nearer to my home location in Bihar. Apparently it seemed that they were not happy with my request though they agreed to transfer me and asked me to initiate a mail to my HR and superior authority. I was in constant follow up with my Regional HR Manager for transfer, in the meanwhile I continued to work at the same Branch. In the month of March 2015 my Regional HR Manager and my Cluster Head asked me to put my resignation, they threatened me otherwise I will be terminated, I refused to put my resignation without any reason, I requested that I am suffering from Spinal fracture due to Bone Tuberculosis, advised a complete bed rest at least for a month, they refused to grant me a medical leave and indeed a termination letter was issued to me on March 5,2015. The reason for termination is not given and they have mentioned the extant of employment agreement. Kindly suggest how can Ichallenge my termination. Rajeev Kumar Ray