Can RWA force residents to install Aarogya Setu app?

The RWA sent this message to residents in my apartment today: “A humble request to all residents to kindly *download the Arogya setu app in your smartphones* so that your status could be checked on it while entering the condominium & the respective towers by the security guards. And kindly pass on the same message to your respective workers as well as guests/ visitors. *The security guards at the main & service gates as well as all the tower lobbies have been clearly instructed to ask & check the app on the smartphones of the residents, workers as well as the visitors while entering the condominium/ towers everytime they are coming from outside.* Intention is safety of all our residents, workers and our condominium as a whole. We all shall fight the pandemic together.???“ Is this legal or not, and what is our recourse? On being challenged the RWA claimed it was “advisory”, but at the same time it seems clear this will lead to conflict between security guards and residents who do not wish to comply. More than just being a nuisance, this exposes us to danger, as the guards do no follow proper precautions like wearing masks correctly or social distancing.