What happens if the copyright claimant proves he's right?

I have a YouTube channel and I make review videos of software and technologies. In one of my many videos I have reviewed a free software that was modified by a developer who stays outside India and he strike a copyright strike on my video. I asked him why he did this and he replied that it was his property and I was sharing his download links. Even though he had a forum and it was free to all, yet he gave me a copyright strike and the interesting thing is that even the Official owner of the software, that is the actual copyright holder had no problem in my work. So I filed a Counter Notification against the video. Now, what YouTube did was they sent the developer a message to give them legal proof of their claim to copyright and only then they will give the verdict, whether my video will be removed or it'll be free from the strike. Now I am worried because if he somehow shows that it's his copyright and shows me guilty then, What are the possible actions that he can take? Youtube will take down my video, no doubt but can he sent me to jail or something? I have no clue on this matter and I am really scared of it.