Property Distribution Dispute

Respected Sir/Mam, My father in law is originally belongs to west bengal and my in law resides permanently at Assam. But he have some commercial land and some residential land property at west bangal. They have registered the commercial property in their own names between brothers but not taken the own custody as lots of room given to rent of shop to different parties and rent consuming by my grand father in law. My father in law is elder son of the family and he have 06 younger brothers. Now my father in law is going to aged and unable visit in his own village once in a year and now he wanted to distribute all property in equal portion between brothers. but one of the brother doing some disturbance by using some illegal force and given thetening to my father in law because he do not wanted to distribute as he has taken huge amount as advance from all above mentioned commercial land rent holders. also informed that he has done some technique at the time of advance taken as sequirity that amount taken by him and signed given to rent holder by his father as advance taken holder. Also he do not allow to other residential property to distribute or take posession of property. he thought that my father in law have only 04 girls and girls can't find the property after my in law's death. Request your a better way to solve the issue