Delay in accepting cancellation req of resident unit (pre launch)

In March 2014, I booked a 2BHK flat in soft launch in SARE Homes sector 92 Gurgaon at price of Rs 5500 psqf. As 1 year is passed and project is still in soft launch so I decided to cancel my booking. On March 03/03/2015, I met with SARE sales VP for cancellation of unit. He told me that he cannot entertain the cancellation request before 31st March 2015 because of financial year closing. So he told me to come back in first week of April. I called and mailed him on 06 April 2015. He told me still some files work were pending so come back on 9th April 2015. On 9th April, he told me to come back on 15th April and now on 15th April, he told me to come back on 17th April. So every passing day he is giving me new dates despite of any conclusion. According to Expression of Interest, -"In the event that the company does not consider me for the registration of the residential unit within the period of 12 months from the date of submission of this EOI, i agree and undertake to receive the refund of the amount, paid herein, with interest @12 per annum only." So I want SARE to consider my cancellation request and refund my booking amount alogwith 12% of interest. Looking for some satisfactory reply