Problem created by my wife. Afraid of dowry act and Domestic Voil

Sir/Mam, I live in joint family with my parents , my brother - his wife & 4 year old child. I got married 1.5 years before. My wife has been torturing me since day 1. I thought it will improve with time but no luck. She fights with my bhabhi, my parents are like servants and tortures me. Dont allow to work , make undesirables demands same if not fulfilled tells me that she will hurt herself. eat poison etc. Tried to call her parents after which she got angry & tried to jump from roof in presence of her parents. We requested her parents and she is at her parental home since 1 month. Now, we are afraid to bring her back, she will again create problem. We are afraid she will put entire family behind bars. Pls suggest what can be done: In case my family disowns me legally will they be safe. I am not worried about myself but want atleast my family to be safe. My parents are senior citizen and my brother bhabhi should not get effected to my wife cruelty. Should I put case of seperation. Will I be safe after that. I want this legal terror to end. Pls guide. I am in deep problem