possession of flat

Dear sir I have purchased a flat from a builder in agra in august 2013. Initially this flat was booked by a relative of mine who offered me to purchase it on the booked amount. When I went to purchase it builder took me following charges: 1.5 lac : booking trnsfr charges 4.28 lacs: different taxes and stamp resistry charges( stamp 1.65 lacs) He insisted me to take loan from his men from Icici. The registry was done in Aug 2013. Icici handed over whole amount cheque of flat I.e. 21 lacs on the same day. Builder promised me to give possession till deewali of the same year. But till date the building as well as flat is incomplete. The construction work at the site is almost looks off. Builder didnt tell me the taxes detail which he charged. He give only hand receipts of the paid amount. When I asked him the registry expenses he reported that approx rs 27000 is your rest amount which they didn't return to me and said that this rest amount will be adjusted in the society charges I.e. rs 1 lac. I m paying emi rs 21000 since the month of registry. On the name of documents I have only hand receipts and Xerox of registry papers. I m feeling being cheated nd not aware about the legal processes. Plz guide Plz reply on my email rajpoot.shekhar@gmail.com Dr s rajpoot Agra