Denial of admission to higher education(mtech- cse) by jntu ,hyd

I applied for MTech CSE course at JNTU hyderabad based on my qualification which is DOEACC B level. A three year course offered by departement of electronics, Govt of India under Ministry of IT. The requirement criteria for admission to MTech in CSE(Computer Science Engineering) as per JNTU notification is a BE/Btech in CSE or M.C.A The course has been recognized as equivalent to M.C.A by ministry of human resources development ,New Delhi for the purposes of employement under central Govt, which effectively means , Army,Navy, Airforce, DRDO, BHEL,Banks etc. and all premier R&D institutions wher ever M.C.A is the requirement. My simple question is if a course is found fit for employement(that is what my certifcate says) why cannot it be suited for higher studies. Is it that a seperate criteria exists for higher studies as all these courses (Btech,Mtech,M.C.A) are infact categorized as professional courses. Also several Universities have volutarily recognized B level as equivalent to M.C.A and I am eligible to take the GATE test (entrance test to premier institutes such as IIT's etc). Also lastly the University has employees working as professors with B level qualification in its various affiliated colleges. Please advise if I have the right to study as I hold a certificate from a Govt run body.