Mutation Of Property

My mother, late Smt. Basanti Devi, was the absolute owner of a kothi in Delta-II Greater-Noida registered in her name at Greater Noida Industrial Development Authority (GNIDA). During her life time she had written a registered WILL giving the 100% ownership rights of this property to her grand-daughter (my daughter) after her death. Smt. Basanti Devi (my mother)expired on 07th March, 2014. After her demise, my daughter (who was named in the Will) took up the said property case with GNIDA for mutation on the basis of registered will. During the verbal query regarding the process of mutation and transfer charges, the GNIDA clearly informed that, since my daughter is a blood relation, therefore, as per rules there are no transfer charges to be paid. However,On the final submission of the mutation papers, GNIDA raised a demand for an amount of Rs 2,23,200/- as Transfer charges. Immediately,a objection was raised thro’ a letter against this Transfer charges demand, as to how,a blood relation has been asked for this payment, but no reply was received.Thereafter, the amount of Rs 2,23,200/- as transfer charges were deposited with GNIDA. It is also stated that a similar type of case was processed by GNIDA (during the same period of our case of Mutation) by exempting the Transfer-Charges on a/c of blood-relation of grand-father & grand-son. Further, I raised an RTI asking them to clarify whether a grand-daughter (son’s daughter) comes under the purview of blood relation, to which they informed that they don’t reply such query. Subsequently, three letters have been written to GNIDA to exempt & refund the Transfer charges being a blood relation. But till date no reply or refund has been given. Please advice legal action in this matter With kind regards, Ravi Srivastava F/O Puja Srivastava