Cheated by builder

I paid Rs.1 lakh (by cheque) as booking amount for a flat to a builder in Bangalore in August 2012. He provided a receipt and it stated that if the client withdrew later, 20% amount would be withheld. He did not do any construction, but made only false promises. He is absconding for last one year. Now I heard that he has been arrested on the basis of complaints from other persons who were cheated similarly. I read that he had cheated 17 persons ( amounts ranging upto 20 lakh for some persons) for more than 1.5 crore. I have not made any complaint anywhere. Sir, I want to know 3 things: 1. Is it worth to file a complaint and fight the case to get back Rs. 1 lakh, considering the cost and efforts involved? What is the possibility of getting the compensation in such cases? 2. Is it necessary to issue legal notice before filing a complaint in the District Consumer Forum or the Police, especially since the culprit is arrested already? 3. What should I do now, as the case filed by others will be going on in the Courts and Consumer Forums?