Adverse Report in Passport Police Verification

Hello Sir, I had applied for fresh passport application under Thane-RPO in the month of Sep-2013 and cleared all appointment prerequisite. Meanwhile, I received an appointment letter for Govt. job and had to leave the city on an urgent note. When no one was present on passport verification address, Police Station submitted Adverse report to passport office. After one and a half year later in March-2015, I have again freshly applied for passport with fresh file number from Ghaziabad-RPO (presently residing place) and in proceeding formalities, they found my old passport application file noted with Adverse report from Police Station-Thane. Seva Kendra advised me to visit main RPO office where they said that; my previous file is still open, which needs to close for further course of action. Police Verification for this new passport has already been completed and there is no further notification in this regard from RPO end. So, I want to know; 1. What are the formalities to close the previous application form. 2. Is it necessary for an applicant to present at RPO-Thane for closing formalities, any other person with authority letter can't do the needful. 3. What are the points need to mention in closing affidavit format. I will be highly obliged for the reply. Thanks & Regards in advance