recovery of damages and defamation

My salary for the month of July and August 2013 was withheld by ex-employer. I wrote various letter and made complaint to Labour Authority. They were adamant and not paid. Finally I filed claim petition for recovery of hard earned wages. Subsequently, they file reply to my claim by alleging that I have not given accounts for sale of scrap and waster items to the tune of Rs.20.00 lacs. But they eluded cross examination and paid my due salary. The case has been closed without prejudice under Delhi Shops and Establishment Act, 1954 with the labour authority. I was working as Sr.Manager-HR & Administration. They had paid salary after about 17 months while harassing and defaming in the auto industry. As they are into automobile sector, they have to follow Hazardous Waste Management Rules and other applicable act of Environment protect and others. Can I go to National Green Tribunal for recovery of damages as they have terminated my service on above ground. Please advise or other remedy as you suggest. Regards,