tenant right

Bought 3600sq ft commercial cum residential plot in mahableshwar in maharashtra with tge tenant rights as it has been defined in the regd sales deed. The property is kegslly transferred in our names at city survey n municipal corpn. Prior to buying the property there was a suit filed by the tenant against the ex land owner in the court since the tenant was interested in buying the property. However tenant failed to submit the funds in the court hence court dismissed the case on ground 'not ready and willing'. After the court verdict I bought the propery. Tenant still claiming for the same and there is a suit filed against the ex landlord but am made party to it. Just recently I applied for water connection and was approved. Meanwhile tenant approached municipal authority and advised them to not give me water connection sine there is lease pendency. Municipal authority cancelled the order issued on tenant's advice. As mentioned property is transferred in my name and am paying tax etc to the authorities. My question is that is the tenant have right to influencemunicipal authority to stop giving me water or elecricity supply?? Appreciate your advice at the earliest possible. My mob 9892121639 Email pamir33@yahoo.co.in Thanks/regards Amir Patel