Need advice on absconding policy of company

Hi, I have resigned from my current organization on 2nd March,2015 due to personal reasons and need of relocation to city near my hometown. I am currently serving the notice period, however I have requested for early relieving (by 17th March, 2015) as I have to join my next company in subsequent week near my hometown. I am just three months old in my current organization & currently on probation. I currently do not have any work to do and to transition. I have been discussing the situation with my reporting managers and HR, however they are not considering my request for early relieving and insisting upon serving the entire notice period of 3 months, unless they hire a backfill for me. This is pushing me to abscond from the organization and I would like to understand legal consequences of the same from organization point of view. As of now absconding is worst case scenario as I am still trying to convince managers and HR and have regular communication on e-mails for next two days. Additionally, I am ready to pay for the notice period and dues, if any. I also have company assets like Laptop and company ID card with me. I am looking for advice to manage the situation better and if at last I have to abscond, what consequences I may face. Following are the details of company notice period policy as per offer letter: "Notice Period/ Separation: Your employment with the Company can also be terminated either by the Company or by you by giving the other party three months advance notice. If the Company terminates the employment and decides to relieve you before the completion of the notice period, the “Basic” component of the salary for the balance notice period would be paid to you. If at your request, the Company agrees to relieve you before serving the full notice period, you will be liable to pay the Company the “Basic” component of the salary for the balance notice period. However, please note that accepting any such early relieving request would be entirely at the discretion of the Company. On termination of your employment for any reason, you shall comply with the Company’s termination procedures, sign all documents and return all Company property. The Company will not be bound to pay the dues, if any, till you have completed all the separation procedures." Kindly advice. Regards.