Collection of charges by our society for celebrating annual day .

Respected Sir At the AGM of our society held on 4-8-13 it was decided to collect Rs.50/- per month for celebrating annual day every year and this fund will be credited to welfare fund account. . I understand that such charges (for celebrating annual day) cannot be included in the monthly bill even though resolution is passed at the AGM of the society. In my opinion Such expenses should be met through voluntary contribution i.e payable by interested participant members. Why the non interested members be forced to pay the above charges In response to my query our society has informed that they have collected above charges under Bye law No.69(a) (xiv) which covers “Any other charges as may be decided by the general body of the society at its meeting”. Kindly advise if stand taken by the society is in order. And can such expenses be collected from non interested members Is there any ruling/circular /Notification in connection with the above charges . Thanking you and Awaiting to hear from you