Movie Streaming Sites

Is running a streaming site considered legal in India? Many streaming sites like Putlocker, 123Movies etc. follow the rule of not hosting files on their own servers and linking to files hosted on some third party place and sharing it by the way of embedding. So, in a way, they are not actually infringing and copyrights. Or are they? I feel it's the uploader that is the actual guilty here and he/she should be fined in the eyes of law. Also, this story at BusinessInsider states the same: It explains the principle these sites follow in pretty good way. And as per the Supreme Court Ruling 2005, "A company or website can only be held accountable for distributing unlicensed content if it clearly encourage users to infringe a copyright". So, if I were to say that one delimits his/her liability by the way of apt disclosures and precautionary methods to inhibit the reach of users to such media then will he/she still be responsible for any copyright infringements if they do tend to occur?