Terminated from Govt Job without notice

Sir, My friend who worked earlier in a nationalised bank suspended in Dec 2012(Resignation letter given 10 days back to suspension,but not accepted) due to misappropriation of 1 Lakh money, but joined in Central govt Group-B job in Jan-2013 with out producing relieving letter but just with the resignation letter.Though he mentioned to them that earlier he worked in bank they have not asked relieving letter. Later in Jan-13 IPC 409 filed by bank and released within 24 Hrs. But police verif completed by Govt job before joining only. Later he denied subsistence allowance as he working in other job. So bank recovered allowance and sent letter to govt employer that he is their suspended employee. So, disciplinary action started in new job also. Later, Bank has dismissed him in Mar-14 after conducting proceedings, and sent copy to Govt employer. Govt employer terminated him without notice in Aug-14 stating that major punishment got from bank and joined while in suspension and he is still in probation until Jan-15. Now case filed in CAT for terminating without notice and also appealed to bank for lower punishment(removal/CR) as dismissal will make him unfit to any employment. Now waiting for stay orders. What his future will be? 1)If he get lower punishment from bank can he survive.? Any chances are there to join in govt job and get permanent? 2)If not received lower punishment from bank,Is it possible to appeal in CAT/High court to stop both proceedings until IPC 409 case judgement which was filed in some other district court?? 3) Do CAT consider humanitarian grounds to give back job? If not get lower punishment from bank what are the chances of case survival and get back govt job?? 4) Is there any hopes to get permanent in govt job if he get acquitted by 409 case and got lower punishment bank? Or is it better to try for any private job instead of trying these all.?? Please guide him, he is in great depression...