Refund the advance amount

Dear Sir/Madam,In 17 May 2014, I booked 2 BHK Row house gave Rs.50000 advance, today is 21 Jan 2015 but there is no progress in construction, when I asked to builder regarding construction progress, next month construction will start. This has happen last three months every time he gave me same answer but till date no construction start. When I asked builder to return advance amount. He told that me that advance amount will not return at any cost. Please tell me what to do in this situation.I want my advance amount which I have paid him.How I will get advance amount which I paid to Builder please guide me. There is no legal process has happen like agreement just I have paid Rs.50000 by cheque to Builder and he has given me receipt of Rs.50000 only. He also ready to give me a time for meeting also share the Project status.Last I hear from his person that project was not approved by Cidco. Also National Bank not ready to give loan for these project but it is NA-44 plot. Please suggest me what to do ? Thanks and Regards,