Regarding voluntary retirement from railway service

I had served 03 months notice on 01.07.2014 for voluntary retirement w.e.f.30.09.2014 from railway service after rendering 29 years of service. I suffered from injury in my hamstring due to a fall on 17.09.2014 and was under going treatment with private doctor since then. As I was on sick leave, I was intimated through a PI that my voluntary retirement was not accepted due to vacancies. I had extended my sick leave till 05.12.2014 and again referred to the competent authority to consider my request for voluntary retirement w.e.f. 30.11.2014 waiving the notice period on medical grounds as I am also a allergic asthma patient and has already undergone two major operation. Till now i have not received any reply from my office about acceptance / non-acceptance of my request. As i have not received any letter from the office i have emailed for providing a copy of order accepting my voluntary retirement presuming that the same has been accepted. As my sick leave was beyond the date of VRS i have not extended my sick leave and i am not sure as to whether i should attend office or should ask for the order for voluntary retirement from 30.11.2014. kindly give guidance in the matter.