Fraud and Betrayed By Property Builder

Dear Sir, My Name is Girish Nandurkar and I am from Chandrapur(MH) My parents had invested money 4 Lkhs in One Flat scheme of Matrix Construction Nagpur based builder his name is Suchit Ramteke and his partners are Rajendra Bhagat and Amit Rao. we signed an agreement on stamp paper mentioning downpayment of 4 lakhs Rs. and they will be given us possion in 18 Months otherwise they would return us money incase they failed to do so with interest as mentioned in agreement. They didn't complete the scheme even the land showed to us also was not belong to them. they made a fraud to us. After asking for money to them they gave us cheque that also bounced and we filed cheque bounce case but in this case owner is not getting by police and hence summouns couldn't serve him hence further process is not happening. like us many customers are there who had invested their money with them it may goes around crores of rupees. Then we 6 to 7 people filed complaint against him at Dhantoli police Station Nagpur but we didn't get any response from them even they couldn't find him. we filed this complaint with help of one lawyer of Nagpur. he told us that if we together filed case against him and amount consolidated is big then they will transfer this case to Crime Investigation dept. but still it is pending . Now lawyer suggesting us that we have to take order from High Court for catching him. Sir please guide us Which will be the good way to tackle this matter. regards